Ugandan Kingdoms



Ankole (Nkore)

[Ankole flag]
   to 8 Sep 1963, Re-adopted 20 Nov 1993
 
Map of Ankole Capital: Mbarara Kingdom Anthem
“Ensi Nkore, ensi Nkore”
Population: 2,541,000 (1995)

bf.1447                    Kingdom of Nkore
30 Jun 1896                Nkore a British protectorate.
25 Oct 1901                Nkore and other states consolidated into Kingdom of Ankole
                             (under British protectorate).
 8 Sep 1967                Kingdom abolished.
20 Nov 1993                Kingdom of Ankole (restored); not recognized by Uganda.

Kings (title Omugabe)
c.1699 - c. 1727           Natare IV Kitabanyoro
c.1727 - c.1755            Macwa
c.1755 - 17..              Rwabirere
17.. - 17..                Karara
17..- 17..                 Karaiga
17.. - c.1775              Kahaya I                           (d. c.1775)
1783? - ....               Nyakashaija
.... - ....                Bwarenga
.... - 1811                Rwebishengye
1811 - 18.                 Kayungu
18.. - 18.                 Rwanga -Regent
18.. - 1839                Gasyonga I                         (d. c.1839)
1839 - 1867                Mutambuka                          (d. 1867)
1867                       Mukwenda -Regent
1867 - 1895                Ntare V Rugingiza                  (d. 1895)
1895 - 1897                Kahitsi -Regent
1897 - 10 Oct 1944         Edward Sulemani Kahaya II          (b. 18.. - d. 1944)
1944 -  8 Sep 1967         Charles Godfrey Rutahaba           (b. 1910 - d. 1979)
                             Gasyonga II (in exile to Apr 1979)
 8 Sep 1967 - 20 Nov 1993  Post abolished
20 Nov 1993 -              John Patrick Barigye Rutashijuka   (b. 1940)
                             Ntare VI
                             (in exile Apr 1979 - 1993)

Prime ministers (title Enganzi)
1898 - 1937                Nuwa Mbaguta                       (d. 1944)
1937 - 1946                Lazaro Kamugungunu
1946 - 1948                Ernest K. Katungi
1948 - 1953                Zakaria C.K. Mungonya
1953 - 1960                Kesi K. Nganwa
1961 - 1963                John Kabaireho
1963 - 1967                James Katukura
Kahigiriza          (b. 1921 - d. 2010)
1967 - 1993                
Post abolished
.... -                     George William Katatumba


Buganda

[Buganda flag, 1861-c.1877]
                     1861 – c.1877 
 
[Buganda flag c.1877 - c.1881]
                         c.1877 – c.1881
 
[Buganda flag, c.1881-1889]
                             c.1881 – c.1890
 
[British East Africa Blue Ensign]
18 Dec 1890 – 15 Jul 1891; 30 Mar 1892 – 27 Aug 1894
[Buganda flag 15 Jul 1891 - 30 Mar 1892]
                    15 Jul 1891 – 30 Mar 1892 
[Buganda flag, 1893]
                         29 May 1893 – c.1939
[Buganda flag, c.1939-1967]
                             c.1939 – 8 Sep 1967
[Buganda flag]
                  Re-adopted Jul 1993
Map of Buganda Capital: Mmengo [Kampala]
(Nabulagala 1882-90,
1870-72, 1856-60;
Lubaga 1880-82, 1875-79;
Kikandwa 1879-80;
Kabodha 1872-75;
Nnakawa 1865-70; Bbanda
1862-65; Nakatema 1860-62;
Mulago 1850-56;
Mengo to 1850)
Kingdom Anthem
“Ekitiibwa kya Buganda”
(Buganda National Anthem)
Population: 6,278,422 (2002)

c.1300                     Kingdom of Buganda
 1 Jul 1890                Anglo-German agreement declared Buganda to be under
                             British influence.
18 Dec 1890                British occupy Buganda.
 1 Apr 1893                Buganda a provisional British protectorate.
11 Apr 1894                British protectorate over Buganda declared
                             (effective 18 Jun 1894).
31 Dec 1960                Buganda declares independence (not recognized).
 9 Oct 1962                Buganda part of independent Uganda.
24 May 1966                Kingdom abolished.
24 Jul 1993                Kingdom of Buganda (restored).

Kings (title Kabaka)
.... - ....                Tebandeke
.... - ....                Ndawula
.... - ....                Kagulu
17.. - 17..                Kikulwe
17.. - 17..                Mawanda
1740 - 1741                Mwanga I
1741 - 1750                Namugala
1750 - 1780                Kyabaggu Kabinuli                  (d. c.1780)
1780 - 1796                Jjunju Ssendegeya                  (d. 1796)
1796 - 1814                Ssemakookiro Wasajja Nabbunga      (d. 1814)
1814 - 1836                Kamaanya Kadduwamala Mukasa        (d. 1836)
1836 - Oct 1856            Ssuuna II Kalema Migeekyamye       (b. c.1800 - d. 1856)
Oct 1856 - 24 Oct 1884     Mukaabya Mutesa I Kayiira          (b. c.1837 - d. 1884)
24 Oct 1884 - 10 Sep 1888  Mwanga II Basammula-Ekkere         (b. 1868 - d. 1903)
                             (1st time)
10 Sep 1888 - 21 Oct 1888  Mutebi (II) Kiwewa                 (d. 1889)
21 Oct 1888 -  5 Oct 1889  Kalema Muguluma                    (d. 1890)
 5 Oct 1889 -  9 Aug 1897  Mwanga II Basammula-Ekkere         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
14 Aug 1897 - 22 Nov 1939  Daudi Cwa II                       (b. 1896 - d. 1939)
1898 -  5 Aug 1914         Apolo Kagwa -Regent                (b. 1864 - d. 1927)
23 Nov 1939 - 30 Nov 1953  Edward Mutebi Mutesa II (1st time) (b. 1924 - d. 1969)
                             "King Freddie"
                             (in exile 30 Nov 1953 - 1955)
30 Nov 1953 -  8 Dec 1953  Paulo Kavuma -Regent               (b. 1901 - d. 1989)
 8 Dec 1953 - 15 Aug 1955  Regency
- Paulo Kavuma                     (s.a.)
- Latimer Mpagi
- Matayo Mugwanya
(from 7 Jan 1954)
15 Aug 1955 - 17 Oct 1955  Regency
- Prince Badru Kakungulu           (b. 1907 - d. 1991)
- Manyangenda
- Andrea Kyemwa
19 Oct 1955 - 24 May 1966  Edward Mutebi Mutesa II (2nd time) (s.a.)
                             (in U.K. exile to 21 Nov 1969)
24 May 1966 -  8 Sep 1967  Vacant
 8 Sep 1967 - 24 Jul 1993  Post abolished
24 Jul 1993 -              Ronald Muwenda Mutebi II           (b. 1955)
                             (in exile 21 Nov 1969 - 1993)

Prime ministers (title Katikkiro)
[with Tebandeke]           Mujambula
[with Ndawula]             Nsobya
[with Kagulu]              Ntambi
[with Kikulwe]             Mawuuba
[with Kikulwe]             Nakiyenje
[with Kikulwe]             Nakikofu
1740? - 1741               Ssebanakitta
1741 - 1750                Kagali
1750 - 17..                Kabinuli
17.. - 1780                Lugoloobi
1780 - 17..                Ssendegeya
17.. - 17..                Mayembe
17.. - 1797                Kagenda
1797 - ....                Nabbunga
.... - ....                Ssekayiba
.... - ....                Nabembezi
1814?                      Kadduwamala
18.. - 18..                Katimpa
18.. - 18..                Kafumbirwango
18.. - 18..                Kimoga
18.. - 1832                Ssebuko
1832 - 18..                Migeekyamye
1856?                      Kayiira
18.. - 18..                Kisomose
18.. - 18..                Mayanja
18.. - 18..                Mulere
1884? - 1888               Mukasa                             (d. 1888)
1888                       Nnyonyintono
1888 - 1889                Muguluma
1889 - 1926                Apolo Kagwa                        (s.a.)
1926? - 1929?              Kisosonkole
1929 - 1941                Martin Luther Nsibirwa (1st time)  (b. 18.. - d. 1945)
1941 - 1945                Samwiri Wamala
1945 -  5 Sep 1945         Martin Luther Nsibirwa (2nd time)  (s.a.)
Sep 1945 - 1950            Michael E. Kawalya-Kagwa
1950 - 24 Aug 1955         Paulo Kavuma                       (s.a.)
24 Aug 1955 - 18 Nov 1964  Michael Kintu                      (b. 1900?)
18 Nov 1964 - 1966         Jehoash Mayanja Nkangi (1st time)  (b. 1931)
1966 - 1993                Post abolished
1993 - 1994                Jehoash Mayanja Nkangi (2nd time)  (s.a.)
1994 - 28 Dec 2005         Joseph Ssemwogerere
28 Dec 2005 - 13 Feb 2007  Daniel "Dan" Muliika               (b. 1943)
13 Feb 2007 -  8 Jan 2008  Emmanuel L. Ssendaula (interim)
8 Jan 2008 -              John Baptist Walusimbi             (b. 1944)

British Residents
(subordinated to the governors of Uganda)
1932 - 1944                Arthur Henry Cox                   (b. 1888 - d. 1971)
1945 - 1947                Douglas William Robertson          (b. 1898 - d. 1993)
1947 - 1951                Lachlan Macpherson Boyd            (b. 1904 - d. 1980)
1952 - 1954                John Pryor Birch                   (b. 1908 - d. 1993)
1954 - 1960                Charles Anthony Langdon Richards   (b. 1911 - d. 1996)
1960 - 1962                Richard Evelyn Stone               (b. 1914 - d. 1980)


Bunyoro-Kitara

[Bunyoro flag]
c.1934 – 8 Sep 1967, Re-adopted Aug 1993

Map of Bunyoro-Kitara Capital: Hoima
(Mparo c.1896;
Masindi c.1850)
Kingdom Anthem
“Kitara, Kitara”
Population: 1,232,422 (2002)

c.1400                     Bunyoro-Kitara founded.
30 Jun 1896                Bunyoro-Kitara a British protectorate
 8 Sep 1967                Kingdom abolished.
24 Jul 1993                Kingdom of Bunyoro-Kitara (restored).

Kings (title Okumaka)
.... - ....                Kyebambe I Omuzikiya
.... - ....                Winyi III Ruguruka
.... - ....                Nyaika I
.... - ....                Kyebambe II Bikaju
1710 - 1731                Olimi III Isamna                   (d. 1731)
1731 - 1782                Duhaga I Cwa Mujwiga               (d. 1782)
1782 - 1786                Olimi IV Kasoma                    (d. 1786)
1786 - 1835                Kyebambe III Nyamutukura           (d. 1835)
1835 - 1848                Nyabongo II Mugenyi                (d. 1848)
1848 - 1852                Olimi V Rwakabale                  (d. 1852)
1852 - 1869                Kyebambe IV Kamurasi               (b. c.1822 - d. 1869)
1869                       Tibulihwa -Regent
1869 - 1873                Cwa II Kabalega (1st time)         (b. c.1853 - d. 1923)
1869 - 1873                Kabigumire (in rebellion)          (d. 1873)
1873                       Olimi VI Kabugungu                 (d. 1873)
1873 -  3 Apr 1898         Cwa II Kabalega (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 3 Apr 1898 - 17 Sep 1902  Karukara Kitahimbwa                (b. 1887 - d. 19..)
                             (from Feb 1899, Yosiya William Karukara Kitahimbwa)
                             (in Seychelles exile Apr 1899 - 1900)
17 Sep 1902 - 30 Mar 1924  Andereya Bisereko Duhaga II        (b. 1882 - d. 1924)
12 Apr 1924 -  8 Sep 1967  Tito Gafabusa Kabalega Winyi IV    (b. 1883 - d. 1971)
                             (in exile until 1971)
 8 Sep 1967 - 11 Jun 1994  Post abolished
11 Jun 1994 -              Solomon Gafabusa Iguru I           (b. 1949)
                             (in exile 1971 - 1994)

Prime ministers (title Katikiro)
c.1898 - 1912              Paulo Byabacwezi (acting)          (d. 1912)

1912 - 1917                ....
1917 - 1939                Petero Bikunya                     (d. 1939)
1939 - 1947                Petero Nyangabyaki
1947 - 1952                Balamu Jaberi Mukasa               (b. 1904)
1952 - 1956                Martin D. Mukidi
1956 - 1962                Zakayo Kwebiha
1962 - 1967                Metusera T. Katuramu

 8 Sep 1967 - 11 Jun 1994  Post abolished
1994 -  6 Feb 1999         Yoramu R. Barongo
 6 Feb 1999 - Jun 2001     Israel Kamanyire Ndahura
Jun 2001 - Jan 2002        Leonard Kitaribara (acting)
Jan 2002 -  2 Dec 2006     Erisa Kagoro Byenkya
2 Dec 2006 -  7 Mar 2009 
Aliba Kiiza                        (b. 1971)
7 Mar 2009 -              Yabeezi Kiiza
(acting to 11 Jun 2009)


Tooro  (Toro)

[Tooro (Toro) flag to 1964]
                       to 1964
 
[Tooro (Toro) flag, 1964-1967]
                 1964 – 8 Sep 1967
 
[Tooro (Toro) flag]
                  Adopted Jul 1993
Map of Tooro Capital: Fort Portal Kingdom Anthem
“Omukama, Omukama,
Omurungi”
Population: 1,421,000 (1995)

1822                       Kingdom of Tooro
1880 - 1891                Incorporated into Bunyoro-Kitara.
14 Aug 1891                Kingdom of Tooro restored.
30 Jun 1896                Tooro a British protectorate.
1893 - 1894                Incorporated into Bunyoro-Kitara.
1894                       Kingdom of Tooro restored.
26 Jun 1900                Tooro a British protectorate.
 8 Sep 1967                Kingdom abolished.
24 Jul 1993                Kingdom of Tooro (restored).

Kings (title Omukama)
1822 - 186.                Olimi I Kaboyo I                   (d. 186.)
186. - c.1866              Ruhaga Kazana                      (d. c.1866)
c.1866 - 1871              Kyebambe I Nyaika (1st time)       (d. 1872)
1871                       Rukidi I Kato                      (d. c.1871)
1871 - 1872                Kyebambe I Nyaika (2nd time)       (s.a.)
1872 - 1875                Olimi II Mukabirere                (d. 1894)
187. - 187.                Kyebambe II Mukarusa
1875                       Rukidi II Isingoma
c.1875                     Kyebambe III Rububi (1st time)
c.1875 - c.1876            Nyamuyonjo Kakende (1st time)      (d. bf.1885)
c.1876 - c.1877            Katere
1877 - 1879                Kyebambe III Rububi (2nd time)
1879 - 1880                Nyamuyonjo Kakende (2nd time)      (s.a.)
1880 - 14 Aug 1891         Incorporated into Bunyoro-Kitara
14 Aug 1891 - 31 Dec 1928  Kasagama Kyebambe IV (1st time)    (b. c.1874 - d. 1928)
1893 - 1894                Incorporated into Bunyoro-Kitara
1894 - 31 Dec 1928         Kasagama Kyebambe IV (2nd time)    (s.a.)
31 Dec 1928 - 21 Dec 1965  George David Matthew Kamurasi      (b. 1904 - d. 1965)
                             Rukidi III
 2 Mar 1966 -  8 Sep 1967  Patrick David Matthew Rwamuhokya   (b. 1945 - d. 1995)
                             Olimi III Kaboyo II (1st time)
 8 Sep 1967 - 27 Jul 1993  Post Abolished
27 Jul 1993 - 26 Aug 1995  Patrick David Matthew Rwamuhokya   (s.a.)
                             Olimi III Kaboyo II (2nd time)
13 Sep 1995 -              Oyo Nyimba Kabamba Iguru Rukidi IV (b. 1992)
13 Sep 1995 - Dec 2002     Regency
                           - John Sanyu Katuramu (to 2000)    (b. 1955)
                           - James Rabwooni                   (b. 1928 - d. 2009)
                           - Thomas Kisembo
Dec 2002 - 21 Dec 2007     Regency
                           - Isaya Kalya
                           - Oswald Ndolerire
                           - Zaverio Byabagambi
25 Mar 2008 - 17 Apr 2010  Regency
- R
ichard Baguma Adyeeri
                           - George Nyakairu (to 10 Sep 2009)
- Justin Bakahumura (to 10 Sep 2009)
31 Dec 2010 -              Regency
- Best Kemigisa Kaboyo (f)         (b. 1967)
- Ephraim Mugasa
                           - Richard Baguma Adyeeri
- Apollo Karugaba                  (b. 1949)
                           - Stephen Nyabongo Rwakijuma       (b. 1962)

Prime ministers (title Katikiro)
Dec 1891 - 1894            Yaheti Byakuyamba
1894 - 1898                Yoswa Rusoke
1898 - 1914                Nasanari Mugurusi
1914 - 1923                Mikairi Rusoke
1923 - 1924                Nasanairi Mayanja                  (d. 1924)
1924 - May 1926            Rauli Kiwanuka
May 1926 - 1934            Yosia Sewali
1934                       Omukama Rukidi III
1934 - 1941                Yosam Mbaijama
1941 - 1946                Marko Kaboha                       (d. 1946)
1946 - 1958                Hosea Nkojo                        (b. 1905 - d. 1979)
1958 - 1962
                Samson Rusoke                      (b. 1911)
Prime ministers (title Omuhikirwa)
1962 - 1967                Samson Rusoke                      (s.a.)
1967 - 1993                Post abolished
1993 - 21 Jun 2000         John Sanyu Katuramu                (s.a.)
Jul 2000 -  5 Jan 2001     Zaverio Byabagambi (acting)
 5 Jan 2001 -  2 Dec 2006  Stephen Nyabongo Rwakijuma         (s.a.)
                             (acting to 18 Nov 2001)
2 Dec 2006 - 25 Mar 2008 
Steven Irumba
25 Mar 2008 - 16 Oct 2010  William Nyakatura
(acting to 26 Apr 2008)

31 Dec 2010 -              Apollo Karugaba                    (s.a.)


Rwenzururu

[Rwenzururu Kingdom flag (Uganda) 1962-1982]              30 Jun 1962 – 15 Aug 1982 [Rwenzururu Kingdom flag (Uganda)]                   Adopted 19 Oct 2007

 

Map of Rwenzururu Capital: Kasese Kingdom Anthem
“Rwenzururu,
Rwenzururu”
Population: 300,000
(2009 est.)

26 Jun 1900                Part of the Tooro (Toro) kingdom.
30 Jun 1962                Bakonzo-Baamba peoples of the Ruwenzori mountains
                             declare their independence from Tooro Kingdom
                             as Rwenzururu Kingdom (not recognized).
Nov 1962                   Rwenzururu  declares independence from Uganda.
 8 Sep 1967                Tooro kingdom abolished.
15 Aug 1982                Reversal of unilateral declaration of independence.
Mar 1994                   Senior members of the Rwenzururu movement officially
                             acknowledge the restored king of Tooro.
19 Oct 2007                Rwenzururu
kingdom restored (not recognized by Uganda).
19 Oct 2009               
Kingdom recognized by Uganda.

Kings (title Omusinga)
30 Jun 1962 -  2 Sep 1966  Isaya Mukirania Kibanzanga I      (d. 1966)
19 Oct 1966 - 15 Aug 1982  Charles Wesley Mumbere            (b. 1952)
Kibanzanga II Irema-Ngoma I
                             (1st time)
2 Sep 1966 - 1972         Regents
- Yohana Mwambalha
- Christine Mukirania (f)
19 Oct 2007 -              
Charles Wesley Mumbere            (s.a.)
Kibanzanga II Irema-Ngoma I
(2nd time)
- opposed by -
19 Oct 2007 - 19 Oct 2009 
Swaleh Tibamwenda Basikania

Prime ministers (Omulerembera)
1965 - 1971                Samwiri Mukirania
1971 - 13 Mar 1972         Vacant
13 Mar 1972 - 1976         Yolamu Mulima

1976 - 15 Aug 1982         Yeremiya Muhongya

9 Mar 2008 -              Costantine Bwambale
(chairman of Executive council to 3 Jun 2009)


Advertisements
Post a comment or leave a trackback: Trackback URL.

Comments

  • tumwine  On October 19, 2011 at 10:37 pm

    thanks for this great works

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: